B-1 Visa, B-2 Visa or Visitor Visas

With 20 years of experience obtaining visitor visas like B-1 visas or B-2 visas, San Francisco immigration attorney Angela Warren works with people around the world to find the right visa solution for their needs. Our track record of success includes obtaining B-1 or B-2 visas for all types of people and circumstances, such as:

  • A Hungarian engineer
  • A Canadian businessman
  • A British scholar

A San Francisco immigration attorney like Angela Warren can be a great advantage for people who want to visit the San Francisco bay area or for people with business reasons to be in the San Francisco bay area.

About B-1 Visas or B-2 Visas (Visitor Visas)

The B-1 visa is also called a “Visitor for Business” visa and is available to those who are involved in commercial or professional business activities in the United States. The initial period of stay for a B-1 visa is 1 to 6 months (6 months maximum) with the possibility of an extension of stay. Some examples of these activities may be:

  • Negotiating a contract
  • Soliciting investment or sales
  • Participating in training
  • Traveling for a business convention, meetings or conference
  • Consulting with a business associate
  • Settling an estate
  • Conducting research
  • Interviewing or hiring staff

The B-1 visa should not be used for those who are running a business in the U.S., are gainfully employed by or paid by an organization within the U.S., are participating as a professional in entertainment or sporting events. These would be different types of work or employment visa, such as H-1B visas, O-1 visas, E-B2 visas or something similar.

To obtain a B-1 visa you must demonstrate:

  • The purpose of your trip is for a legitimate business need
  • You plan to remain for a limited period of time
  • You have funds to cover expenses for your trip in the United States
  • You have residence outside the United States which you will return to at the end of your visit
  • You are otherwise admissible to the United States
  • In some cases, for domestic servants or foreign airline employees, you may need employment authorization

The spouse and children of a B-1 visa holder are not allowed to obtain a dependent visa, each must apply separately for visas based on their needs.

The B-2 visa is also called a “Visitor for Pleasure” (ie Tourist) visa. Any person can apply for a B-2 visa without a U.S. sponsor. This visa is available to those who are looking to enter the U.S. for reasons of:

  • Tourism
  • Vacation (holiday)
  • Medical treatment
  • Participate in social events
  • Enroll in short recreational courses of study (ie: cooking classes)
  • Visit with friends or relatives

In general, the following documents will be required for a B-1 or B2 visa:

  • Passports valid for travel to the United States and for at least six months beyond your stay in the United States
  • Nonimmigrant Visa Application
  • Application fee payment receipt
  • Sometimes you may need an Affidavit of Support
  • Your Photo

Depending upon your circumstances for applying for your visa, you may need to supply other information (ie. proof of medical diagnosis for medical treatment, proof of a round trip plane ticket, bank records, etc).

How to Get a B-1 or B-2 Visa

To start the process of obtaining a B-1 or B-2 visitor visa, contact Warren Law Firm for a free, brief phone consultation. By preparing some of your necessary documents in advance, we can make the most of our consultation time.

Obtaining a visitor visa is usually fairly straight-forward, although involving several steps, and can be completed within a few weeks. Using an experienced immigration attorney, like Angela Warren, can help improve your chances of approval.

To take the first steps in obtaining a visitor visa, like a B-1 visa or B-2 visa, contact Warren Law Firm for a free consultation.

Contact Us

Please fill out this form and we will get in touch with you shortly.