Work Visas and Employment Green Cards

Are you a professional who wants to work in California? Are you a software engineer or IT Executive? A California company looking to hire internationally? Warren Law Firm can help.  For over 20 years, Warren Law Firm has been helping San Francisco companies obtain visas for talented international professionals, and helping talented professionals obtain their own work visas.  

Warren Law Firm works with people from all around the world to find the right work visa for their needs, including:

TN Visa – North American Free Trade Agreement for Canadian and Mexican Citizens

The North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) created special economic and trade relationships for the United States, Canada and Mexico. The TN non-immigrant classification permits qualified Canadian and Mexican citizens to seek temporary entry into the U.S. to engage in business activities at a professional level.  Find out more about the TN visa, requirements and how to apply.

EB-5 Visa & Investor Visa

The EB-5 visa, or investor visa, provides permanent resident status for an investor willing to make a capital investment in a new or existing firm. To qualify the investment must create or save at least ten jobs and, if the firm does business in a “targeted” employment area, the investment may be as low as $800,000.  Investing in non-targeted employment areas involves a $1,000,000 investment. The EB-5 visa can eventually lead to permanent residency in the United States though an EB-5 green card. Find out more about the EB-5 visa.

EB-2 Visa for Persons with Exceptional Ability or Professionals with Advanced Degrees

The EB-2 green card is reserved for persons who desire permanent lawful residence and are members of the professions holding advanced degrees or for persons with exceptional ability in the arts, sciences, or business. This visa requires a labor certification unless the applicant can obtain a national interest waiver.  Find out more about the EB-2 investor visas, requirements and how to apply.

H-1B Visas for Persons with Theoretical or Technical Expertise

As one of the most coveted work visas, U.S. businesses use H-1B visas to employ foreign workers in temporary specialty occupations that require theoretical or technical expertise, such as accountants, architects, computer programmers, engineers, scientists, and teachers.  Find out more about the H-1B visa, requirements and how to apply.

E-3 Visa for Australian Citizens

The E-3 visa is available to Australian citizens who are coming to the US to perform a specialty occupation.  This specialty occupation requires theoretical and practical application of a body of knowledge in professional fields and at least the attainment of a bachelor’s degree, or its equivalent, as a minimum to qualify for this visa.. Find out more about the E-3 visa, requirements and how to apply.

O-1 Visa and P-3 Visa for Artists

A San Francisco immigration attorney like Angela Warren can be a great advantage for artists and chefs who want an O-1 or P-3 visa to live and work in San Francisco, or for San Francisco companies wishing to get a visa for one of their potential employees.  Find out more about O-1 and P-3 visas, requirements and how to apply.

E-2 Investor Visa and E-1 Trade Visa

The E-2 visa is similar to an EB-5 visa with a few exceptions. An E-1 visa is available to those who qualify for Treaty Trader status.  Find out more about the E-2 and E-1 visas, requirements and how to apply.

L-1A, L-1B and Other Work Visas

The L-1A work visa classification enables a U.S. employer to transfer an executive or manager from one of its affiliated foreign offices to an office in the U.S. or to a company establishing a U.S. office. The employer must file a petition on behalf of the employee. 

The L-1B non-immigrant classification enables a U.S. employer to transfer a professional employee with specialized knowledge relating to the organization’s interests from one of its affiliated foreign offices to one of its offices in the U.S. The employer must file a petition with USCIS on behalf of the employee.

Find out more about the L-1A, L-1B and other work visas, requirements and how to apply.

Not sure what the best visa option is for you?  We can help. To start the process of obtaining a work visa or employment green card, contact Warren Law Firm for a free, brief  phone consultation.

Contact Us

Please fill out this form and we will get in touch with you shortly.